Monday, October 27, 2025
[…] • The entertainment industry: Filmmakers and visual effects artists use deepfakes for high-tech digital effects, such as de-aging actors or creating digital clones. 

My next question would be (and is, since this is a legal-related blog) how have different jurisdictions handled (or have started to handle) these deepfakes?

Minnesota — civil & criminal deepfake protections

  • Civil cause of action (nonconsensual sexual deepfakes): Minn. Stat. § 604.32 — “Cause of action for nonconsensual dissemination of a deep fake depicting intimate parts or sexual acts.” (Defines “deep fake,” creates private cause of action, remedies).
  • Election-related criminal prohibition: Minn. Stat. § 609.771 (as amended by HF1370/2023) — criminalizes knowingly using deepfake technology to influence an election under specified timing/intent rules.